Remember the romaine lettuce recall several years ago? That seemed like such a trivial thing after all the craziness of 2020 started. We saw friends jokingly say on social media that they wish we could go back to the days when we were scared to eat romaine lettuce.

Well, they got their wish. There’s another romaine lettuce recall. Just add that to another crazy part of 2020.

Tanimura & Antle Inc. is recalling its single-head Romaine lettuce because it might be contaminated with E. Coli 0157:H7. Go check your refrigerator. If you have a package of lettuce from the Tanimura & Antle brand that has a packed on date of either 10/15/2020 or 10/16/2020, it is part of the recall. You can also look for UPC number 0-27918-20314-9. No other lettuce is affected by the recall.

The lettuce is being recalled as a result of a random sample test done by the Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development (MDARD). According to MDARD, the contaminated lettuce sample came from a Walmart in Michigan. 

The FDA says that the potentially contaminated lettuce was distributed in Puerto Rico as well as the following states: Arkansas, Arizona, California, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin.

In all, there are about 3,396 cartons of lettuce that might be contaminated. Each case contained between 12 and 24 heads of lettuce.

So far, nobody has gotten sick from the lettuce, and the recall is voluntary; however, if you realize you have a package of this lettuce in your home, you should throw it away or return it to the store where you bought it. You don’t want to chance getting E. Coli 0157:H7. Although most people recover from the illness within a week, it can damage your kidneys, cause kidney failure and even lead to death.

If you think you may have eaten contaminated lettuce, watch for the following E. Coli symptoms: vomiting, severe stomach cramps, and diarrhea that is often bloody. Some people also get a fever. Contact your doctor right away if you notice any symtpoms.

If you have any questions about this recall, you can contact the Tanimura & Antle Consumer Hotline at 877-827-7388 between 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Monday through Friday.